alexa

Is there any possibility of getting a tax benefit for the money which have paid for the health check-up under Section 80D?

I am 44 years married with a son and residing in Dharwad. I had availed a family floater health insurance plan about 5 years ago and regularly pay the premiums. Recently I took up a preventive health check up package with a prominent hospital. Can I get a tax benefit for the money I have paid for the health check-up under Section 80D? Please advise?

Asked by : Chandan - Dharwad | 132 Views

Killer diseases like heart ailments, cancer, stroke and diabetes can by far be prevented, if diagnosed early in their stages. This can be achieved by regular preventive health check-ups. Within the maximum limit of INR 25,000, you get a benefit of up to INR 5,000. This means, if you pay premium of INR 20,000 towards your health insurance premium and undergo a preventive health check-up costing Rs.5,000, the total of Rs 25,000 can be availed under section 80D. Following are the conditions to get the tax benefit: 1. You need to incur an expenditure on preventive health check up in a particular financial year. 2. The preventive check-up can be for self, spouse and dependent children.