alexa

Search in Indianmoney's WealthPedia

User
Is it mandatory to enrol for Aadhaar to file tax returns or apply for PAN in India?

By IndianMoney , 4 months ago

. Yes, it is mandatory to quote the aadhaar card number or enrolment ID for filing income tax returns or for making an application for the allotment of PAN, as per section 139AA of the income tax act, 1961, with effect from 1st July 2017.

What is your Credit Score? Get FREE Credit Score in 1 Minute!

Get Start Now!
CIBIL Meter
Attention!

This is to inform that Suvision Holdings Pvt Ltd ("IndianMoney.com") do not charge any fees/security deposit/advances towards outsourcing any of its activities. All stake holders are cautioned against any such fraud.