alexa

Search in Indianmoney's WealthPedia

User
Is STT allowed as deduction?

By IndianMoney , 6 months ago

The amount of STT paid was allowed as rebate under section 88E of the Income-tax Act Until 31 March 2008. STT paid shall be allowed as deduction under section 36 of the Income-tax Act in respect of taxable securities transactions entered into in the course of business.

What is your Credit Score? Get FREE Credit Score in 1 Minute!

Get Start Now!
CIBIL Meter
Attention!

This is to inform that Suvision Holdings Pvt Ltd ("IndianMoney.com") do not charge any fees/security deposit/advances towards outsourcing any of its activities. All stake holders are cautioned against any such fraud.