alexa

Search in Indianmoney's WealthPedia

User
What are the provisions relating to computation of capital gain in case of transfer of asset by way of gift, will, etc.?

By IndianMoney , 8 months ago

? Transfer of capital assets under section 47 is not considered a transfer and thus these transactions will not be considered capital gains. If a person is gaining capital assets through gift then it will be taxed at the hands of the person receiving the gift under the provisions of Section 56.

What is your Credit Score? Get FREE Credit Score in 1 Minute!

Get Start Now!
CIBIL Meter
Attention!

This is to inform that Suvision Holdings Pvt Ltd ("IndianMoney.com") do not charge any fees/security deposit/advances towards outsourcing any of its activities. All stake holders are cautioned against any such fraud.